Welcome to Risun Bio-Tech Inc!

Tel:+86-29-8610-0730
Categories
Contact Us

Tel:+86-29-8610-0730

Fax:+86-29-8610-5620

E-mail:sale@risunextract.com

Web:www.risunextract.com

Knowledge

Home > Knowledge > Content
Echincea Purpurea Extract
Risun Bio-Tech Inc  May 04, 2016

                                                                       Echinacea Herb Extract

Other name: Echinacea Purpurea, Chichoric Acid, Echinacea polyphenols, Echinacoside, Echinacea Extract Powder

Specifications: 

1.Polyphenols 4%

(Include caftaric acid (C13H12O9),chicoric acid (C22H18O12),chlorogenic acid (C16H18O9),and echinacoside (C35H46O20))

2.Chichoric Acid 4%

3.Echinacoside4%

CAS : 6537-80-0 ; 82854-37-3

Appearance: Brown to Yellow-Green fine powder

Test method: HPLC/UV 

Health Benefits:

Echinacea increases the "non-specific" activity of the immune system. In other words, unlike a vaccine which is active only against a specific disease, echinacea stimulates the overall activity of the cells responsible for fighting all kinds of infection. Unlike antibiotics, which are directly lethal to bacteria, echinacea makes our own immune cells more efficient in attacking bacteria, viruses and abnormal cells, including cancer cells.

Echinacea, the purple coneflower, is the best known and researched herb for stimulating the immune system.

Echinacea purpurea is an herbaceous perennial up to 120 cm (47 in) tall by 25 cm (10 in) wide at maturity. Depending on the climate, it blooms throughout spring to late summer. Its cone-shaped flowering heads are usually, but not always, purple in the wild. Its individual flowers (florets) within the flower head are hermaphroditic, having both male and female organs in each flower. It is pollinated by butterflies and bees. Its habitats include dry open woods, prairies and barrens, as well as in cultivated beds. Although the plant prefers loamy or sandy, well-drained soils, it is little affected by the soil's pH。


  Echinacea purpurea is also grown as an ornamental plant, and numerous cultivars have been developed for flower quality and plant form. Unable to grow in the shade, it thrives in either dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought once established. The cultivar 'Ruby Giant' following has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.


  Echinacea purpurea can be propagated either vegetatively or from seeds. Useful vegetative techniques include division, root cuttings, and basal cuttings. Clumps can be divided, or broken into smaller bunches, which is normally done in the spring or autumn. Cuttings made from roots that are "pencil-sized" will develop into plants when started in late autumn or early winter. Cuttings of basal shoots in the spring may be rooted when treated with rooting hormones, such as IBA at 1000 ppm.


  Seed germination occurs best with daily temperature fluctuations or after stratification, which help to end dormancy. Seeds may be started indoors in advance of the growing season or outdoors after the growing season has started.


  One study shows E. purpurea has antidepressant properties in white rats as it increased the stimulating action of L-DOPA. Echinacea is believed by many people to stimulate the immune system. In indigenous medicine of the native American Indians, the plant is used externally for wounds, burns, and insect bites, chewing of roots for toothache and throat infections; internal application is used for pain, cough, stomach cramps and snake bites.